088641

HQ 088641

May 2,1991

CLA-2 CO:R:C:F: 088641 JGH

Mr. Richard J. Sullivan
Association of Food Industries, Inc.
177 Main Street
P.O. Box 776
Matawan, N.J. 07747

RE: Classification of smoked sardines

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

Your letter of October 26, 1990, concerns the classification of sardines to which a smoke flavor has been added, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

It is your understanding that a smoke flavor may be added to sardines not only by smoke from the burning of wood (the traditional method), but also that smoke flavoring may be added by using an artificial flavor, which is chemically derived.

ISSUE:

Whether the origin of a smoke flavoring in a sardine should affect the classification.

LAW & ANALYSIS:

Subheading 1604.13.1000, HTSUS, provides for:

Sardines, sardinella and bristling or sprats: In oil, in airtight containers: Smoked sardines, neither skinned nor boned, valued $1.00 or more per kg in tinplate containers, or $1.10 or more in other containers....

The question is whether the term "smoked sardines" in the provision is limited to the traditional meaning of the term. -2-

Traditionally, smoking is a process in which meat or fish is exposed in a smokehouse, or other enclosed area, to smoke produced by slowly burning hardwood. The smoking may continue for a period of hours or days, depending on the results desired. Smoking is desired not only for the flavor imparted but also it is a method of preserving meat or fish. Of course today, because of refrigeration, smoking for preservation is no longer as widely used as it once was. Mild smoking is more apt to be used now to flavor and to impart a distinctive color to the product. In addition to the traditional method of smoking, artificial flavorings are widely used today in the United States. These are categorized as 1) smoke condensates or 2) artificial smoke flavors. This latter category is a totally synthetic product made from chemicals, and not known to be used to impart a smoked flavor to fish.

Smoke condensates, on the other hand, are produced by capturing the actual smokes vapor in a water condensation process. In this process, the water circulates in a closed area, absorbing the smoke constituents until the desired concentration of flavor is achieved. The aqueous smoke condensates may then be further processed with other ingredients.

The evidence indicates that, aside from the traditional method of smoking meat or fish, smoke condensates are the only other products widely used for this purpose. Since the condensate utilizes the characteristics of the smoke, and the properties are not distinguishable from the natural smoke after application to the product, the results are considered the same, so that the condensates are essentially a form of traditional smoking.

HOLDING:

Accordingly, canned smoked sardines in oil, whether prepared in the traditional method or smoked by the addition of a smoked condensate, are classifiable in subheading 1604.13.1000, HTSUS, if within the value limitation of that subheading. -3-

Canned smoked sardines in oil, whether prepared in the traditional method or smoked by the addition of a smoke condensate, which do not satisfy the value paramenter of subheading 1604.13.1000, and are neither skinned nor boned, would be classified in subheading 1604.13.2000, HTSUS.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

6ccA.D., N.Y., Seaport
2cc CIE
hurley library/peh
088641